A US asylum-seeking applicant is expected to have been into the States at least a year prior to the filing of the application. Asylum is granted to the applicants through two processes:

  • Defensive
  • Affirmative

One Year Exclusion

An asylum application must be filed within a year of one’s last arrival into the United States.
This rule is conformed to two prospects. A person at first, under changed conditions, can send an application for asylum past the one-year deadline. However, one may not be liable to any legal prosecutions on the first arrival, but situations may change over time. There could be any set of changes, ranging from governmental and religious to personal issues. In other case, one could be termed ineligible for the US application asylum owing to bizarre reasons and conditions. In any such case, under a specified period with applicable exemptions, the applicant should re-apply.

The one- year rule is strict and the US government highly abides by it. An immigration attorney could prove to be an asset for you at this stage. The attorney can back your application through evidences and convince the government to consider your application. However, meeting the pre-requisite requirements is rare.

Assertive

A United States visitor or a resident both can apply for US asylum with the Homeland Security Department. A declined applicant cannot implore the government for re-consideration. However, if the US dwelling- illegal applicant is declined an affirmative asylum, then the matter is taken to the Immigration Court. This may place one in exile trials. It is under such circumstances where the need of hiring an immigration attorney arises. You may be liable to pay the penalty and may even be detained. However, detention rarely occurs. In case you meet such situations, you shall readily seek services of an immigration attorney or where ever you reside.

With the application of asylum for I-589 with the government, an assenting application begins. A few months later, the asylum applicant is called for the interview to the Asylum office. The asylum applicant can hire an immigration attorney to attend the meeting. However, it is essential for a judge to mark his/her presence in the meeting. After the interview, the Asylum Office issues its decision, usually a few months later.

Justificative

An Immigration judge can be pursued for resolving the deportation proceedings. An immigration lawyer can assist you in taking up the case effectively to the US government, even if your case has had previously been rejected. The hearings are scheduled to obtain the trial analogous evidences.

The applicants put into exit control list (ECL) are issued a notice of appearance. The notice bears the meeting details. For the Master Calendar hearing, as the meeting is also known, the asylum applicant is required to mark his or her appearance in the Immigration Court. The Immigration judge through this prelude trial decides further line of action for the case. Testified witnesses and evidence presentations are usually part of the trial proceedings, held individually or the second time. These hearings are often testimonies of one’s acceptance or rejection for the asylum status.

An applicant is granted a US asylum rank on approval of the application along with the residential and work permit. The approved candidate can settle with the spouse and unmarried children if any, under 21, as mentioned in the application. After a year of asylum, one can submit an application for Green Card and later on, U.S. citizenship.

If you need more information about our immigration services, please contact us at 888-635-6409. Our goal at Freedom Immigration is to provide honest immigration services. Our immigration analyst specialize in visas, asylum, citizenship, green cards, deportations, waivers, paroles, tax id, naturalization, immigration interview, and citizenship test. (Freedom Immigration is NOT a law firm. Immigration attorney services are provided by third party provider.)