There are different options for getting a green card for the U.S. among which the best one is immigration through a family member. If any of your immediate family members are permanent residents of the U.S., there is a good chance that you will get a green card too. This also applies on relatives that are not part of the immediate family. Your family members can sponsor you for green card, which will make it easier for you to get approved.

Let’s find out more about family immigration below.

Who Qualifies for Family Immigration?

Not every family member is eligible to get sponsored for family immigration. The eligibility criteria of family immigration are:

  • Your unmarried sons and daughters over the age of 21 can be sponsored for a green card.
  • If you are over the age of 21, then you can sponsor your brothers and sisters.
  • If you have married children, you can sponsor them for a green card.

However, there is a quota system for family immigration, which means that you can sponsor only a limited number of relatives of family members every year. If you hire an immigration lawyer in Orlando, they will guide you through the laws of USCIS for family immigration. An immigration lawyer in Orlando will also discuss in detail the family immigration process and its waiting periods. Some waiting periods are shorter while some are extensive. The USCIS issues a limited number of family-based visas every year. So, make sure you know the rules and then sponsor a family member for a family-based visa or immigration.

What Other Options You Have?

Family-based immigration isn’t your only hope of bringing a family member to the U.S. with yourself. There is an accompanying visa, which allows U.S. citizens to bring their relatives along with them into the country. Do not mistake an accompanying visa with a family-based visa, as these are entirely different categories. If you take help from an immigration lawyer in Orlando, you will come to know that an accompanying visa will not get your relative or family member a chance to get visa.

So, if you want a family member to permanently move to the U.S., you will need to opt for a family-based visa instead of an accompanying visa.

How will a Lawyer Help You with Family-Based Immigration

A family-based immigration process is not only tough, but it is also extremely confusing. There are several laws surrounding family-based immigration that it becomes really hard to follow each one of it. So, when planning on sponsoring a family member for visa, make sure you take help from an immigration lawyer in Orlando. The lawyer will keep you updated with the changing laws of family-based immigration and will help you avoid any mistakes in the application which may result in a delay in the process. Your lawyer will also help you file your application and collect relevant documents to increase your chances of getting approved.

If you need more information about Orlando immigration services, please contact us at 888-635-6409. Our goal at Freedom Immigration is to provide honest immigration services. Our Orlando immigration services have its main offices in Kissimmee, FL. Our services are provided nationwide, but mainly in the Central Florida market to areas like Orlando, South Orlando, Kissimmee, St. Cloud, Poinciana, Clermont, Davenport, Hunters Creek, Lake Nona, Celebration, Winter Park, Windermere, Dr. Phillips, Maitland, Altamonte Springs, Winter Garden, Ocoee, Apopka, Belle Isle, Edgewood, and Oakland FL. Our immigration analyst specialize in visas, asylum, citizenship, green cards, deportations, waivers, paroles, tax id, naturalization, immigration interview, and citizenship test. (Freedom Immigration is NOT a law firm. Immigration attorney services are provided by third party provider.)