FREEDOM-IMMIGRATION_VISA-BANNER-s

Non-Immigrant Visas

B-1 Visa

Could a B-1 Visa work for you? Ask yourself the following questions to see if you might qualify:

  1. Do you need to stay in the United States only for a short, specific and limited time period, typically under 6 months?
  2. Do you need to come to the United States in connection with setting up a new business or office in the United States (such as looking for office space, negotiating leases, etc.)?
  3. Do you need to participate in meetings and conduct other business activities?
  4. Can you document that you have enough funds to cover your expenses while in the United States without having to obtain employment locally?
  5. Will you receive no income from a U.S. source while in the United States?
  6. Will you maintain your foreign ties and residence abroad while you are here?

If you answered yes to most of the questions above, call Freedom Immigration or stop by to make an appointment to learn more about the eligibility requirements for B-1 Visa.

F-1 or M-1 Academic Student and Optional Practical Training (OPT)

  1. F-1 Status:
    1. The F-1 Visa (Academic Student) allows you to enter the United States as a full-time student at an accredited college, university, seminary, conservatory, academic high school, elementary school, or other academic institution or in a language training program. You must be enrolled in a program or course of study that culminates in a degree, diploma, or certificate and your school must be authorized by the U.S. government to accept international students.
    2. Have you been a full-time F-1 student in good standing for at least 1 full academic year?
    3. Are you currently maintaining F-1 status?
    4. Is your proposed work directly related to your major area of study?

If you answered yes to “b”, “c” or “d” you may likely qualify for more benefits that are waiting to be used.

  1. M-1 Status
    1. The M-1 visa (Vocational Student) category includes students in vocational or other nonacademic programs, other than language training.

If you think this is the best method, or you’re not sure, call Freedom Immigration or stop by to make an appointment to learn more about the eligibility requirements for Academic Student Visa.

H-1B Visa

Could an H-1B Visa work for you? Ask yourself the following questions to see if you might qualify:

  1. Do you have a bachelor’s degree or the equivalent?
    1. Three years of work experience in a field can equal one year of education, so even if you did not complete a bachelor’s degree in a field related to your occupation, you may still be able to qualify based on a combination of education and related work experience.
  1. Will you be working in a “specialty occupation?”
    1. Normally speaking, a job is a specialty if the occupation usually requires a bachelor’s degree in a related field of study. Jobs in fields such as engineering, math, and business, as well as technology fields can qualify for as a specialty occupation.
  1. Will you be earning a wage?

If you think this is the best method, or you’re not sure, call Freedom Immigration or stop by to make an appointment to learn more about the eligibility requirements for H1B Visa.

O-1 Visa

Could an O-1A Visa work for you? Ask yourself the following questions to see if you might qualify:

  1. Do you have extraordinary ability in business, science, arts, education or athletics?
  2. Do you possess sustained national or international acclaim in your field?
  3. Are you coming to the United States to work in your area of extraordinary ability? Your extraordinary ability must be in one of the following:
    1. Science
    2. Education or
    3. athletics

If you think this is the best method, or you’re not sure, call Freedom Immigration or stop by to make an appointment to learn more about the eligibility requirements and options regarding the O Visa.

E-2 Treaty Investor

  1. Are you a national of a country where a qualifying Treaty of Friendship, Commerce, or Navigation or its equivalent exists with the United States?
  2. Have you invested, or are you in the process of investing, a substantial amount of capital in a S. enterprise?
  3. Can you show that you have control of the enterprise by owning 50 percent or more of the enterprise, or by showing that you have operational control through a managerial position or other corporate devices?

If you think this is the best method, or you’re not sure, call Freedom Immigration or stop by to make an appointment to learn more about the eligibility requirements and your options regarding E-2 Visa.

L-1 Visa

  1. Are you a manager, executive, or a “specialized knowledge” employed by a foreign business entity?
  2. Have you been working abroad for at least one continuous year within the past 3 years?
  3. Is you company abroad related to the U.S. business you will establish? Will the foreign entity continue to do business?
  4. Will you be coming to the United States to open a new office location for your company? Will the new office be active and operating shortly after you arrive in the United States as an L-1?

If you think this is the best method, or you’re not sure, call Freedom Immigration or stop by to make an appointment to learn more about the eligibility requirements and your options regarding L-1 Visa.

Immigrant Visas

EB-1 Extraordinary Ability

  1. Do you have extraordinary ability in business, science, arts, education or athletics?
  2. Do you possess sustained national or international acclaim in your field?
  3. Are you coming to the United States to work in your area of extraordinary ability?

If you think this is the best method, or you’re not sure, call Freedom Immigration or stop by to make an appointment to learn more about the eligibility requirements and your options regarding EB-1 Visa.

EB-2 Classification and National Interest Waiver

The EB-2 classification is divided into two sub-categories: professionals with advanced degrees and individuals with exceptional ability in the sciences, arts or business. Although a job offer from an employer and a labor certification from the Department of Labor are generally required for the EB-2 classification, you may be eligible to self-petition if you are asking for a waiver of the labor certification requirement based on the national interest.

  1. EB-2 Advanced Degree Professional

You may be eligible for this category if: (1) you are a professional holding a U.S. master’s degree or higher or foreign equivalent degree that relates to the field you will be working in; or (2) you have a U.S. Bachelor’s degree or foreign equivalent degree and at least 5 years of progressively responsible experience in your field after receiving your Bachelor’s degree.

  1. EB-2 Exceptional Ability

You may be eligible for this category if you have exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business. Exceptional ability means that you have a degree of expertise significantly above that ordinarily encountered in the sciences, arts or business.

At Freedom Immigration, we will provide you with ALL your options, just as we would do for ourselves. You and your family deserve it. God Bless and welcome to the United States.




About Us

We, at Freedom Immigration, are your one shop for all your immigration needs. From our family to yours, we strive to fight, defend, and provide justice to you as the law permits. Freedom Immigration is not a law firm. All information given shall not be considered legal counsel. An Orlando immigration attorney is available upon request. Consultation with the immigration attorney in Kissimmee are also available upon request.